Day 0: May 8, 2007

17h30-19h00 Registration
20h00 ****** Welcome reception ******

Day 1: May 9, 2007 (Workshop Day 1)

8h15-9h00 Registration + coffee break
9h00-9h15 Introduction (download it)
Angelos Bilas, Konstantinos Markantonakis, Damien Sauveron
9h15-10h15 Security and Cooperation in Wireless Networks (download it)
Professor Jean-Pierre Hubaux
10h15-10h45 Coffee break
10h45-12h30 Mobility
A Smart Card Based Distributed Identity Management Infrastructure for Mobile Ad hoc Networks (download it)
Eve Atallah, Serge Chaumette
A New Resilient Key Management Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks (download it)
Chakib Bekara, Maryline Laurent-Maknavicius
Securing the Distribution and Storage of Secrets with Trusted Platform Modules (download it)
Paul E. Sevinç, Mario Strasser, David Basin
Distributed Certified Information Access for Mobile Devices (download it)
Aniello Del Sorbo, Clemente Galdi, Giuseppe Persiano
12h30-14h00 Lunch
14h00-15h00 Identity Theft/Impersonation Attacks (download it)
Professor Fred Piper
15h00-16h00 Hardware & Cryptography I
Efficient Use of Random Delays in Embedded Software (download it)
Michael Tunstall, Olivier Benoit
Enhanced Doubling Attacks on Signed-All-Bits Set Recoding (download it)
HeeSeok Kim, Tae Hyun Kim, Jeong Choon Ryoo, Dong-Guk Han, Ho Won Kim, Jongin Lim
16h00-16h30 Coffee break
16h30-17h30 The Identity Metasystem and "Laws" of Identity (download it)
Caspar Bowden
17h30-18h30 Round Table: State of security research in Europe and what is good/bad
Chair: Angelos Bilas
18h30 Invited Drink
20h30 Social Event 1 (Workshop Gala Dinner)

Day 2: May 10, 2007 (Workshop Day 2)

8h45-9h15 Coffee break
9h15-10h15 A Framework for Multi-Level Security in Wireless Sensor Networks (download part 1, part2)
Sajal K. Das
10h15-10h45 Coffee break
10h45-12h30 Cryptography Scheme Smart Card
Linkability of Blind Signature Schemes (download it)
Swee-Huay Heng, Wun-She Yap, Khoongming Khoo
Performance Evaluation of Java Card Bytecodes (download it)
Pierre Paradinas, Julien Cordry, Samia Bouzefrane
Optimistic Non-Repudiation Protocol Analysis (download it)
Judson Santiago, Laurent Vigneron
Reverse Engineering Java Card Applets Using Power Analysis (download it)
Dennis Vermoen, Marc Witteman, Georgi N. Gaydadjiev
Secure Remote User Authentication Scheme Using Bilinear Pairings (download it)
Eun-Jun Yoon, Wan-Soo Lee, Kee-Young Yoo
An Embedded System for Practical Security Analysis of Contactless Smartcards (download it)
Timo Kasper, Dario Carluccio, Christof Paar
Cryptanalysis of Proxy Signature Schemes without Certificates (download it)
Wun-She Yap, Swee-Huay Heng, Bok-Min Goi
A Comparative Analysis of Common Threats, Vulnerabilities, Attacks and Countermeasures Within Smart Card and Wireless Sensor Network Node Technologies (download it)
Kevin Eagles, Konstantinos Markantonakis, Keith Mayes
12h30-14h00 Lunch
14h00-15h00 Enabling Trusted Mobile Applications with the SIM (download it)
Patrick Waters
15h00-16h15 Small Devices Hardware & Cryptography II
Mobile Phones as Secure Gateways for Message-based Ubiquitous Communication (download it)
Walter Bamberger, Oliver Welter, Stephan Spitz
Fault Attacks for CRT-based RSA: New Attacks, New Results, and New Countermeasures (download it)
Chong Hee Kim, Jean-Jacques Quisquater
An Information Flow Verifier for Small Embedded Systems (download it)
Dorina Ghindici, Gilles Grimaud, Isabelle Simplot-Ryl
CRT RSA Algorithm Protected Against Fault Attacks (download it)
Arnaud Boscher, Robert Naciri, Emmanuel Prouff
Survey and Benchmark of Stream Ciphers for Wireless Sensor Networks (download it)
Nicolas Fournel, Marine Minier, Stéphane Ubéda
Combinatorial Logic Circuitry as Means to Protect Low Cost Devices Against Side Channel Attacks (download it)
Frank Vater, Steffen Peter, Peter Langendörfer
16h15-16h45 Coffee break
16h45-17h45 Round Table: Critical infrastructures security: What is it all about and how does it related to ICT security? (download it)
Chair: Damien Sauveron
20h30 Social Event 2 (FP7 meeting Gala Dinner) + Best (student and workshop) papers awards

Day 3: May 11, 2007 (EU FP7 networking meeting)

A networking meeting to discuss project proposals for the EU FP7 on the topics developed in the workshop
8h45-9h15 Coffee break
9h15-10h15 Session 1
Introduction of ICT/Security Calls & Organization of the day
Presentation of the Secure-Force project and the Gate2Start project (download part 1, part2)
Atlantis Consulting S.A
10h15-10h45 Coffee break
10h45-12h30 Session 2

ENISA: challenges and opportunities (download it)
Alain Esterle (European Network and Information Security Agency)
A view on future research challenges from the ESFORS project and NESSI working group on Trust, security and dependability (download it)
Aljosa Pasic
12h30-14h00 Lunch
14h00-15h45 Session 3
Presentation of project proposals
  • Peter Langendoerfer
  • Manfred Bortenschlager (download it)
  • Laurent Vigneron
  • Aroua Biri
  • 15h45-16h15
Coffee break
16h15-17h30 Session 4
Round Table: Problems in (a specific section of) industry related to information security. E.g. mobile phones, IDs, passports, ... (download it)
Chair: Konstantinos Markantonakis
17h30 ****** End of the event ******